Terms & Privacy Statement

(A) DATA

While Marlborough Town Council makes every effort to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information on this website, we disclaim any warranty or representation, express or implied, about its accuracy, completeness or appropriateness for a particular purpose. Neither Marlborough Town Council nor any of its employees is responsible or liable for any claim, loss or damage resulting from its use. Marlborough Town Council is not responsible for the contents or reliability of the linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

(B) PRIVACY

PRIVACY NOTICE

 When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Councils Right to Process Information

Under General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e) we process information as long as:

Processing is with consent of the data subject or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Marlborough Town Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You many request the deletion of your data held by Marlborough Town Council at any time).

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.

 

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Data Information Officer. (Shelley Parker, Town Clerk, Marlborough Town Council – townclerk@marlborough-tc.gov.uk – Telephone 01672 512487)

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact Shelley Parker, Town Clerk, Marlborough Town Council – townclerk@marlborough-tc.gov.uk – Telephone 01672 512487 to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Marlborough Town Council to delete the information about you please contact Shelley Parker, Town Clerk, Marlborough Town Council – townclerk@marlborough-tc.gov.uk – Telephone 01672 512487 to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object. Please contact Shelley Parker, Town Clerk, Marlborough Town Council – townclerk@marlborough-tc.gov.uk – Telephone 01672 512487 to object.

 Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Marlborough Town Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Conclusion: In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to Marlborough Town Council’s Data Information Officer - Shelley Parker, Town Clerk, Marlborough Town Council – townclerk@marlborough-tc.gov.uk – Telephone 01672 512487 and the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113

Adopted at Full Town Council on 21 May 2018

 

Attachments:
Download this file (Privacy Notice.21.5.18.pdf)Privacy Notice.21.5.18.pdf170 kB

Print Email